Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Competition Information

DRAW RELEASE  1/16/2020 @11 PM EST. 

DISCIPLINES

DISCIPLINES

4-Way VFS Open
2-Way VFS Open
2-Way VFS Advanced
2-Way VFS Intermediate
Dynamic 2-Way Open
Dynamic 2-Way Advanced
Dynamic 4-Way Open SPEED
Freestyle Open
Freestyle Intermediate
Freestyle Jr Open
Freestyle Jr Intermediate
Solo Speed
Best Trick

 

Updated 1/8/2020

Freestyle

  • OPEN in indoor freestyle means anyone who can fly all IBA levels 1-4 with great proficiency and control
  • OPEN Rounds include Compulsories  
  •  5  Total Rounds: 2 Compulsory, 3 Free
  • Intermediate and Jr. Intermediate – 5 Free Routine Rounds, no Compulsories
  • Free Routine length – 75-90 seconds
  • Download and Submit your Solo Freestyle Drama Sheet
  • Upload your Solo Freestyle Drama Sheet HERE

 

Dynamic 

  • D4W will only have speed rounds, no free
  • D2W Open will have both speed and free rounds
  • D2W Adv. only speed rounds

 

Solo Speed 

  • 6 Rounds
  • Music for routines – Optional
  • Junior Denotes ages 6-16 years of age

Competition Rule Manual

SCHEDULE

SCHEDULE

 

Nationals Event Schedule PDF

Schedule Revised 12/5 

Thursday 1/16   
8AM-7PM Scheduled training 
3pm-6pm Competitior Photos 
7pm-9pm Welcome Party & Draw 
Friday 1/17   
7:45am Arrival for VFS 
8am-9:20am1 hour 20 min2-way VFS, Intermediate, Advanced, Open 
9:20am – 11:50am2 hours 30 min4-way VFS Advanced 
11:50am – 3:50pm4 hoursFreestyle jr intermediate, Freestyle intermediate 
4pm – 6:30pm2 hours 30 minSolo speed rounds 
6:30pm-9:30pm3 hoursDynamic 2-way Advanced 
Saturday 1/18   
8am-8:45am45 min2 way VFS: Intermediate, Advanced, open 
8:45am-9:15am30 min4 way VFS Advanced 
9:15am-10am45 min4 way VFS Open 
10am – 11:20am1 hr. 20 minutesFreestyle: Jr. Intermediate, Intermediate 
11:20am – 12pm40 min4 way VFS Open 
12pm – 2pm2 hoursFreestyle: Jr Open, Freestyle Open 
2pm – 3:40pm1 hr. 40 minutesDynamic 2 way adavnced 
3:40pm – 4:40pm1 hourDynamic 4 way Open 
4:40pm-7:40pm3 hoursDynamic 2 way Open 
Sunday 1/19   
7am-7:30am30 minutes4-way VFS advanced 
7:30am-8am30 minutes4-way VFS Open 
8am-9:30am1 hour 30 minutesFreestyle: JR Open, Freestyle Open 
9:30am-10:10am40 minutesSolo Speed 
10:10am – 11:10am1 hourDynamic 4-way open 
11:10am -12:40pm1 hour 30 minutesDynamic 2-way open (potential battle rounds for final, ~30 extra min.) 
12:40pm – 1:20pm40 minutesBest Trick 
1:20pm-2:20pm1 hourCompetitor Debrief 
2:30pm-5:30pm3 hoursAward Ceremony & Closing party 


DYNAMIC LIGHTS

DYNAMIC LIGHTS

  • Center line will be centered with of the top of the tunnel entry door
  • Timing will be triggered and decided using DynamR
  • This light setup, timing and scoring will apply to all categories within Solo Speed, 2 Way and 4 Way Dynamic
REGISTRATION

REGISTRATION

REGISTRATION CLOSED

 

REGISTERED TEAMS

DYNAMIC

D2W ADVANCED
Keuer/Diamante – G & E

Ramer/Hendrick – Vanta Black

Knutson/Arcamona – Hydro Dynamics

Jordaan/Allcock – Tokoloshes

McCabe/

Capra/San Pedro – Wild Flowers

Boyes/Mulford – Big Cheese

Schimpf – The Flying Noodles

Perugini/ – Dynamic-Saurus- Rex

Gresham/- Hippy Flips

 

D2W OPEN

Adamson/Pope – The Wrath of Coryana

Wittenburgs – LUXFLY Aspire

Allcock/

Andrade/Gonzales – ICARO

Retzlaff/ – Team Soup Kitchen 

Dixon/Roane – Yea-na Na-ya

Foran/ – Sugar Daddies

Dunin/ – Team Cruise

 

D4W OPEN

Wittenburgs/Rogers/Dixon

Adamson/Bohn/Pope/Sigler – On the Cutting Edge – Denver

Retzlaff/ – The Grumpy Old Men 

Ramer/Hendrick/ Schimpf/Jaworski – CJX2

 

 

VFS

2-Way INTERMEDIATE

McCabe/Keuer

Cupo/

Tanjeloff/Jordaan – Define Gravity

Kavaliunas/ – Team Olivia Kav

Athos/Harrington

 

2-Way ADVANCED

Spears -Longhorn Skydiving

Murray/

Messier/ – Synergy

Varshney/ – Unicorns in Matrimony

Besharati/ – VB Vibe

Pilkington/Roane – Team Chicky Nuggies

Elrom/ – Interstellar

 

2- Way OPEN

Knutson/Gomez

Arizona Ares

Roemer/Hunt – Collective Pitch

Ramer/- Bandits

 

4-Way OPEN

Bohn/Gunter/Hamilton/Procell

Skydive Chicago CORE

Faires’/Tucker/Roane – Dutch Rudders

 

SOLO SPEED

OPEN

Rogers

Ramer

Dixon

Boyes

Capra

Kavaliunas

Retzlaff

Wittenburg

Schimpf

San Pedro

Steven

FREESTYLE

OPEN

Rogers

Andrade

Wittenburg

Cullen

Franda

Brigmon XP

Perugini

 

INTERMEDIATE

Avila

JR FREESTYLE

Intermediate

McCabe

Keuer 

Shaw

Desmond

Prevost

Capra

Kavaliunas

Athos – Ty Bug Naperville

Harrington

Humphreys

Schimpf

 

OPEN

Sydney Kennett of Team iFLY

Chambliss

Diamante

Adamson

BEST TRICK

Rogers

Chambliss

Kennett

WillO

Useful Info

Discounted Hotel Rate COMING SOON

Hotels Nearby

Hotels Nearby

Map of nearby hotels via Trip Advisor

iFLY Fort Lauderdale

iFLY Fort Lauderdale

Information on the hosting tunnel

Rules

Rules

Disciplines and categories explained

Facebook

Facebook

Join the Facebook event page for event updates

Continue Shopping